GPACAC Awards

Rising Star Award – Awarded to a professional with no more than 5 years of experience who has made significant contributions to the organization, has demonstrated a commitment to professionalism, and shows GPACAC/NACAC leadership potential.


Distinguished Service Award – Awarded to an individual who has provided outstanding service to students, to the admission and counseling profession, and to the goals of the organization.


Burge Spirit Award – Awarded to a member whose enthusiasm and creativity have been an inspiration and contributes to the camaraderie of the association. This award originated in 2010 in honor of GPACAC Past-President David Burge.

GPACAC Annual Award Recipients:

2018    
Distinguished Service Award Tom Hult  Blue Valley Southwest High School, KS
Burge Spirit Award (Kansas) Amanda Booth Newman University, KS
Burge Spirit Award (Oklahoma) Morgan Brammer University of Oklahoma, OK
Rising Star (Kansas) Georgia Drewes Newman University
Rising Star (Oklahoma) Lyndsay Schoenhals  Oklahoma State University
2017    
Distinguished Service      Ronda Cooper     Holland Hall, Oklahoma
Burge Spirit Award (Kansas)  Elisha Satterfield Wichita State University                  
Burge Spirit Award (Oklahoma) Trey Moore University of Oklahoma
Burge Spirit Award (Nebraska) Carmen Hippen Millard West High School
Rising Star Award  Tristen Black                   University of Oklahoma
2016    
Distinguished Service Barb Bruns St. Thomas Aquinas High School
Burge Spirit Award           Shane Stover University of Nebraska-Omaha
Rising Star (Nebraska)            Abby Freeman University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Rising Star (Nebraska)         Kayla Tupper University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Rising Star (Kansas)  Quinn Bowman Newman University
2015    
Distinguished Service Ann Herbener Papillion-La Vista High School
Burge Spirit Award Tara Lebar Blue Valley West High School
Rising Star (Nebraska) Jason Rose  University of Nebraska - Omaha
Rising Star (Oklahoma) Sabrina Wood Morrison Public School
2014    
Distinguished Service Vicki Schaeffer University of Oklahoma
Burge Spirit Award Lisa Clay Casady School
Rising Star Susie Dumond University of Tulsa
2013    
Distinguished Service Barbara Adkins University of Tulsa
Burge Spirit Award Paul Max Regis University
Rising Star (Oklahoma) Meghan Neels University of Tulsa
Rising Star (Nebraska) Brad Green University of Nebraska - Kearney
Rising Star (Kansas) Annie Tompkins Bishop Ward High School
2012    
Distinguished Service Eileen Kenney Tulsa Community College
Burge Spirit Award Tom Hult  Blue Valley Southwest High School
Rising Star (Oklahoma) Casey Reed University of Tulsa
Rising Star (Nebraska) Lamar Womble University of Nebraska-Omaha
Rising Star (Kansas) Lacey Koester University of Kansas
2011    
Distinguished Service John Corso University of Tulsa
Burge Spirit Award Karen Chen University of Tulsa
Rising Star (Oklahoma) Carissa Cummins University of Oklahoma
Rising Star (Kansas) Genea Bruner Olathe Northwest High School
Rising Star (Nebraska) Shane Stover University of Nebraska - Kearney
2010    
Distinguished Service Debi Hudson St. Teresa's Academy, MO
Burge Spirit Award David Burge University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Rising Star (Nebraska) Matt Huber Doane College, NE
Rising Star (Kansas) Elisha Krapshaw University of Kansas
Rising Star (Oklahoma) Stephanie Hodge Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma
2009    
Distinguished Service Maureen Lawler Bishop Kelly High School, OK
Burge Spirit Award David Burge University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Rising Star (Nebraska) Loel Schettler Millard North High School, Omaha, NE
Rising Star (Kansas) Kathryn Shepherd Wichita State University, KS
Rising Star (Oklahoma) Karen Chen  University of Tulsa
2008    
Distinguished Service Bridget Gramling William Jewell College, MO
Rising Star (Nebraska) Heath Christiansen Peru State University, NE
Rising Star (Kansas) Washburn University Washburn, KS
Rising Star (Oklahoma) Andrew Weimer Drury University, MO
2006    
Rising Star Jen Green University of Kansas
2005    
Distinguished Service Linc Morris  University of Nebraska - Omaha
Rising Star Michelle Lockhart Avila University
2003    
Award of Special Recognition Anna Milligan Holland Hall School, OK
Rising Star (Nebraska) Micki Willis Peru State University, NE
Rising Star (Kansas) Loralee Stevens Johnson County CC, KS
Rising Star (Oklahoma) Tasha Casey Oklahoma
2002    
Distinguished Service April Hansen Washburn University, KS
Distinguished Service Paul Max Regis University, CO
Rising Star: (Nebraska) Jana Burns Nebraska
Rising Star (Kansas) Keith Elmore Blue Valley High School, KS
Rising Star (Oklahoma) Eileen Kenney Oklahoma State University, OK
2001    
Distinguished Service Kathleen Housh Jenks High School, OK
Rising Star: (Nebraska) Kyla Johnson Nebraska
Rising Star (Kansas) Jim Allen Kansas
Rising Star (Oklahoma) Chellie Cook Oklahoma