Congratulations to the 2018 GPACAC Scholarship Recipients!

In 2018, GPACAC Awarded $7,000 in scholarships to deserving students in the Great Plains region. 
The GPACAC 2018 recipients of our annual student scholarships are:
 
Counselor Nominated Winners:
Kansas: Lesly Torices (Washburn Rural High School) nominated by Marcie Frederickson
Nebraska: Koralynn Voskamp (Tekamah-Herman Community Schools) nominated by Nishja N. Nuss
Oklahoma: Mallorie Iva Faith Humphreys (Coalgate High School) nominated by Angie West
 
Paul Max Community Service Scholarship:
Ann Marie Elizabeth Flusche (Bishop Kelley High School)
Student Scholarship Winners: 
Kansas: Landon Gage Butler (Mill Valley High School)
Nebraska: Rachel Kathleen Phillips (Elkhorn South High School)
Oklahoma: Sophia Nicole Berry (Bishop Kelley High School)

Below is a list of recipients of previous years by year awarded:

2017 Recipients 
Counselor Nominated Winners:
Kansas: Cameron Stussie (Lawrence High School) nominated by Natalie Konkel
Nebraska: Samantha Luehr (Wood River Rural High School) nominated by Nancy Roberts
Oklahoma: Troy Hudson (Owasso High School) nominated by Melinda Smith
 
Paul Max Community Service Scholarship:
Allison Keimig (Maur Hill-Mount Academy)
Student Scholarship Winners: 
Kansas: Aubrie Harris (Kingman-Norwich USD)
Nebraska: Kristen Schmitt (Papillion LaVista High School)
Oklahoma: Juan Trujillo (Ulysses S Grant High School)
 
2016 Recipients 
Counselor Nominated Winners:
Kansas: Rebecca Reutzel (Washburn Rural High School) nominated by Marcie Frederickson
Nebraska: Gabrielle Roberts (Papillion La Vista High School) nominated by Ann Herbener
Oklahoma: Yaseen Shurbaji (Oklahoma School of Science and Mathematics) nominated by Cynthia Brown
 
Paul Max Community Service Scholarship:
Emily Malcom (Minden High School)
Student Scholarship Winners: 
Kansas: Ashtyn Rottinghaus (Wellsville High School)
Nebraska: Micah Klassen (South Sioux City High School)
Oklahoma: Matthew Stephens (Rejoice Christian)

2015 Recipients
 
Kansas Student: Dylan Nicholson (Wallace County High School)
Kansas Counselor: Rebecca Jenkins (Blue Valley Northwest High School) nominated by Rebecca Coker
Nebraska Student: John Pfeifer (Grand Island Central Catholic High School)
Nebraska Counselor: Josie Jastram (Papillion-La Vista High School) nominated by Ann Herbener
Oklahoma Student: Connor White (Muldrow High School)
Oklahoma Counselor: Ana Fernandez Alvarez (Bishop Kelley High School) nominated by Cheryl Sanders
 
Paul Max Community Service Scholarship:
Kansas: Garrett Schulte, Bishop Carroll Catholic High School
 
2014 Recipients 
Nebraska Student: Tia Geter (Mercy High School)
Nebraska Counselor: Elaina Eddy (Burwell Jr. Sr. High School) nominated by Julie Tetschner
Kansas Student: Elizabeth Heath (Dighton High School)
Kansas Counselor: Elizabeth Kuhlmann (Blue Valley Northwest High School) nominated by Becky Hodgson
Oklahoma Student: Nehal Patel (Union High School)
Oklahoma Counselor: Burkely Brining (Bishop Kelley High School) nominated by Cheryl Sanders

Paul Max Community Service Scholarship:
Oklahoma: William Price Valdez, Cascia Hall Preparatory School
 
2013 Recipients
Nebraska Student: Hana Maaiah, Westside High School
Nebraska Counselor: Colin Frye, Ralston High School
Kansas Student: Anna Gardiner, Gardner Edgerton High School 
Kansas Counselor: Cole Mowrer, Maranatha Christian Academy
Oklahoma Student: Jordan Brown, Edmond Memorial High School
Oklahoma Counselor: Autumn Smith, Holland Hall

2012 GPACAC Scholarship Recipients
:
Nebraska: Pei-Yu Hung, Crete High School
Kansas: Jordan Todd Wiedemann, Wichita Northwest High School
Oklahoma: Colby Gibson, Newcastle High School

2011 GPACAC Scholarship Recipients: 
Kansas: Michelle Klepper, Ellinwood High School
Nebraska: Mia Clarissa Matlock, Omaha Central High School
Oklahoma: Michael Miller, Bartlesville High School

2010 GPACAC Scholarship Recipients:
Kansas: Ryan Meyers, Olathe South High School
Oklahoma: Savannah Simon, Yukon High School

2009 GPACAC Scholarship Recipients:
Nebraska: Neleigh Frandsen, Lincoln Southwest High School
Oklahoma: Karli Hostetler, Garber High School
Kansas: Jessica Brown, Shawnee Mission North High School