GPACAC Annual Award Recipients:

   2017

        Distinguished Service                               Ronda Cooper                               Holland Hall, Oklahoma
     
Burge Spirit Award                                   
Elisha Satterfield                         Wichita State University,  Kansas                                                                                                         
Trey Moore                                   University of Oklahoma, Oklahoma
Carmen Hippen                            Millard West High School, Nebraska
     
          Rising Star Award                                    Tristen Black                                 University of Oklahoma, Oklahoma


2016
      
Distinguished Service                             Barb Bruns                                     St. Thomas Aquinas High School
      
Burge Spirit Award     Shane Stover   University of Nebraska-Omaha
      
Rising Star (Nebraska)   Abby Freeman       University of Nebraska - Lincoln
      
Rising Star (Nebraska)   Kayla Tupper       University of Nebraska - Lincoln
      
Rising Star (Kansas)  Quinn Bowman   Newman University 

2015
    Distinguished Service:                           Ann Herbener                                 Papillion-La Vista High School
    Burge Spirit Award:                                Tara Lebar                                        Blue Valley West High School
    Rising Star (Nebraska)                          Jason Rose                                       University of Nebraska - Omaha
    Rising Star (Oklahoma)                        Sabrina Wood                                  Morrison Public School
2014
  Distinguished Service: Vicki Schaeffer University of Oklahoma
  Burge Spirit Award: Lisa Clay Casady School
  Rising Star Susie Dumond University of Tulsa
   
2013
  Distinguished Service: Barbara Adkins University of Tulsa
  Burge Spirit Award: Paul Max Regis University
  Rising Star (Oklahoma) Meghan Neels University of Tulsa
  Rising Star (Nebraska) Brad Green University of Nebraska - Kearney
  Rising Star (Kansas) Annie Tompkins Bishop Ward High School
       
2012
  Distinguished Service: Eileen Kenney Tulsa Community College
  Burge Spirit Award: Tom Hult
Blue Valley Southwest High School
  Rising Star (Oklahoma): Casey Reed University of Tulsa
  Rising Star (Nebraska): Lamar Womble University of Nebraska-Omaha
  Rising Star (Kansas): Lacey Koester University of Kansas
       
2011
  Distinguished Service: John Corso University of Tulsa
  Burge Spirit Award: Karen Chen University of Tulsa
  Rising Star (Oklahoma): Carissa Cummins University of Oklahoma
  Rising Star (Kansas): Genea Bruner Olathe Northwest High School
  Rising Star (Nebraska): Shane Stover University of Nebraska - Kearney
       
2010
  Distinguished Service: Debi Hudson St. Teresa's Academy, MO
  Burge Spirit Award: David Burge University of Nebraska - Lincoln
  Rising Star (Nebraska): Matt Huber Doane College, NE
  Rising Star (Kansas): Elisha Krapshaw University of Kansas
  Rising Star (Oklahoma): Stephanie Hodge Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma
       
2009
  Distinguished Service: Maureen Lawler Bishop Kelly High School, OK
  Burge Spirit Award: David Burge University of Nebraska - Lincoln
  Rising Star (Nebraska): Loel Schettler Millard North High School, Omaha, NE
  Rising Star (Kansas): Kathryn Shepherd Wichita State University, KS
  Rising Star (Oklahoma): Karen Chen  University of Tulsa
       
2008
  Distinguished Service: Bridget Gramling William Jewell College, MO
  Rising Star (Nebraska): Heath Christiansen Peru State University, NE
  Rising Star (Kansas): Washburn University Washburn, KS
  Rising Star (Oklahoma): Andrew Weimer Drury University, MO
       
2006
  Rising Star: Jen Green University of Kansas
       
2005
  Distinguished Service: Linc Morris  University of Nebraska - Omaha
  Rising Star: Michelle Lockhart Avila University
       
2003
  Award of Special Recognition: Anna Milligan Holland Hall School, OK
  Rising Star (Nebraska): Micki Willis Peru State University, NE
  Rising Star (Kansas): Loralee Stevens Johnson County CC, KS
  Rising Star (Oklahoma): Tasha Casey Oklahoma
       
2002
  Distinguished Service: April Hansen Washburn University, KS
  Distinguished Service: Paul Max Regis University, CO
  Rising Star: (Nebraska): Jana Burns Nebraska
  Rising Star (Kansas): Keith Elmore Blue Valley High School, KS
  Rising Star (Oklahoma): Eileen Kenney Oklahoma State University, OK
       
2001
  Distinguished Service: Kathleen Housh Jenks High School, OK
  Rising Star: (Nebraska): Kyla Johnson Nebraska
  Rising Star (Kansas): Jim Allen Kansas
  Rising Star (Oklahoma): Chellie Cook Oklahoma